Hotels at Poseştii Ungureni Hotels at Poseştii Ungureni booking.com
Travel guide Poseştii Ungureni

west Sasca Mare romania north Bilceşti romania Poseştii-Pământeni romania nearest Poseştii-Pământeni romania Posmuş romania south Revărsarea romania east Boteşti romania
Powered by GetYourGuide



Poseştii Ungureni

General information - Location

CountryRomania
Location in countryCenter
Location in Europe East Europe
Coordinates (WGS84)Long: 26.1407,Lat: 45.277 marker
Elevation482 meter above sea level
Local time16:20:21pm
Name province/region (Judeţ)Prahova
Wiki-website Comună (Comună)Poseşti

Nearest 5 places
Placename Distance Direction
1 Poseştii-Pământeni1 km SouthEast
2 Valea Stupinii1.1 km SouthSouthEast
3 Nucşoara de Sus1.9 km West
4 Bodeşti2.1 km EastSouthEast
5 Valea Plopului2.3 km NorthNorthEast

Nearest 3 capitals
Capitalname Country Distance Direction
1 BucureştiRomania94 km South
2 Chişinău   Moldova287 km NorthEast
3 София (Sоfiya)   Bulgaria368 km SouthSouthWest

Characteristics - Physical Geography

The Black Sea is the nearest seacoast with a distance of around 223 km (direction EastSouthEast).The place is situated in the rivercatchment named Siret - Lower, part of the larger catchment area Danube Region Basin District. The nearest bigger lake (reservoir) is Măneciu (4.3 km2 at a distance of 12.4 km in WestNorthWestern direction).

The most nearby international border is the Romanian-Bulgarian border with a straight distance of 138.4 km in SouthSouthEastern direction. The estimated travel distance is around 194 km.
Elevation around place: hill: 25%, low mountains: 74%, moderate high mountains: 1%, The hills are mainly southeastern orientated. The most common land use in the area is agriculture.

Name area (subregions, nature area, hills, mountains, landscape)
Name
Outer Eastern Carpathians

Nearby scheduled flights are operated from (national) airport Henri Coanda International Airport (at a distance of 79 km and direction South).

Landscape - Landuse (within 5km)

 Forest   25.7 km2 
 32.8% 
 Nature   2.9 km2 
 3.6% 
 Agriculture   39.4 km2 
 50.2% 
 Urban area   10.4 km2 
 13.2% 
 Water - Lakes   0.1 km2 
 0.2% 

Climate - Temperature and Precipitation


Location of Poseştii Ungureni in country Romania


Poseştii Ungureni at Physical map (height map)

Height map of Poseştii Ungureni Romania Location marker for Poseştii Ungureni

© GTOPO30 DEM courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey


Tourist information - Travel Guide

Nearest 3 UNESCO-sites
Name Country Distance Direction
1 Villages with Fortified Churches in TransylvaniaRomania142 km WestNorthWest
2 Historic Centre of SighişoaraRomania147 km WestNorthWest
3 Srebarna Nature ReserveBulgaria148 km SouthEast

Nearest Natura2000-area
Sitename Country Distance Direction
Lacul BlbitoareaRO13 km NorthNorthWest

Social media - Maps

Youtube filmpje van Poseştii UngureniVideo's op youtube van Poseştii Ungureni
Vimeo Poseştii UngureniVideo's op Vimeo
TikTok Poseştii UngureniTikTok
Instagram Poseştii UngureniInstagram
flickr foto's en afbeeldingen van Poseştii UngureniFlickr
IMDB Poseştii Ungureni Filming Location IMDB Poseştii Ungureni
TikTok Poseştii UngureniTikTok
Bings mapsBings maps
MapquestMapquest
WikimapiaWikimapia
OpenStreetMapOpenStreetMap

Relief: Altitude classes in percent (within 5km)


Relief: slope classes in percent (within 5km)




Current weather at Poseștii-Ungureni

Type of weather in Poseștii-Ungureniclear sky weericoon
Current temperature: 27 degrees Celcius
Rain last 3 hours : No precipitation
Wind: 3.14 mtr/sec (windforce - bft 2)
Wind direction: South East
Air pressure: 1019 mb
Humidity: 39 %
Daylength at 15 August 2026:14 hour and 8 minutes
Sunrise :05:16 Europe/Amsterdam
Sunset :19:23 Europe/Amsterdam

Weather coming 24 hours

Poseștii-Ungureni - RO (longitude: 26.1407, latitude: 45.277)
Distance weather station to place (direction WNW): 0.01 Kilometers

17:00
22 degrees
1019 mbar
clear skyweericoon
20:00
13 degrees
1021 mbar
clear skyweericoon
23:00
13 degrees
1020 mbar
clear skyweericoon
2:00
13 degrees
1019 mbar
clear skyweericoon
5:00
21 degrees
1018 mbar
clear skyweericoon
8:00
25 degrees
1018 mbar
clear skyweericoon
11:00
27 degrees
1016 mbar
clear skyweericoon
14:00
27 degrees
1015 mbar
clear skyweericoon









5 days Weather forecast: Temperature - Pressure and Precipitation

Pressure (mbar)
Wind speed (km/h)
hours
weericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoonweericoon

Cloud cover %
precipitation (mm)
hours
Widget is loading comments...
number of views: 234